Download our Privacy Policy.

 

FOODPAIRING® PRIVACY POLICY

Last revised March 10, 2014

 

  1. CONTACT AND GENERAL INFORMATION

    FOODPAIRING NV is a limited liability company established in accordance with the laws of Belgium, having its registered offices at 8310 Brugge (Belgium), Nijverheidsstraat 7 ("FOODPAIRING NV"). It is registered with the Belgian trade register under nr. 0818.030.890. FOODPAIRING NV is committed to protecting the privacy of the users (the “User”) visiting the website www.foodpairing.com (the "Website") and/or using the services offered through the Website (the "Services"). More information on the Services offered and the conditions under which these can be used, can be found in the FOODPAIRING® Individual Membership Terms of Service which must be read together with the current FOODPAIRING Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy").

    This Privacy Policy informs the User about our online collection and use of personal data. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all FOODPAIRING NV websites, unless different terms are specified in a form or contract provided to the User.

    By using the Website, you acknowledge to have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, even if they are drafted in a language which is not you mother tongue. In addition, you will be asked to actively accept the Privacy Policy upon registration.

    This Website is owned by FOODPAIRING NV and may be accessed in Belgium and abroad. For data protection purposes, FOODPAIRING NV is the data controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of data in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and with Directive 95/46/EC.

    Please note that information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction (see also section 3 of this Privacy Policy). Should you like to consult to which third countries we transfer you data, please see our notification with the Belgian Privacy Commission via its website on https://eloket.privacycommission.be/.

    FOODPAIRING NV can be contacted by emailing sales@foodpairing.com, or by phone at +32 50 36 75 00 or by mail to Foodpairing, Nijverheidsstraat 7, 8310 Brugge.

  2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    WHEN VISITING THE WEBSITE

    When you visit the Website, certain kinds of information, such as:

    • the website that referred you to us,
    • your IP address, browser type and language,
    • access times,
    • etc.
    may be collected automatically as part of the Website’s operation.

     

     

    FOODPAIRING NV may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the Website. Upon login, FOODPAIRING NV may match the User’s visit and navigational information with personal data that has been voluntarily provided to FOODPAIRING NV.

    The User may, at all times, choose not to provide personal data, but if he so chooses, certain products and services may not be available.

    WHEN USING THE SERVICES

    Personal data (e.g., username and password, age, name, mailing address, email address, and credit card number and billing address) are collected when the User creates an account on the Website to register for the Services.

  3. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

    FOODPAIRING NV collects and uses its Users’ personal data to:

    • provide the User the Services as requested,
    • operate and improve its websites,
    • process transactions,
    • provide customer service,
    • perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies,
    • create statistics of use of Services and user profiles in aggregated and anonymized form, and
    • display content that is customized to the User’s interests and preferences.

    FOODPAIRING NV also uses personal data to communicate with the User. FOODPAIRING NV may send transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, and purchase confirmations.

    FOODPAIRING NV may also send surveys or marketing communications to inform the User of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If the User does not wish to receive marketing communications, “unsubscribe” instructions are included within each email communication. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

    Personal data collected by FOODPAIRING NV may be stored and processed in Belgium or any other country in which FOODPAIRING NV or its affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Website (or our other sites) or Services, and by accepting this Privacy Policy during registration, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

  4. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, FOODPAIRING NV does not divulge or share personal data of its Users with third parties.

    FOODPAIRING NV may however share personal data of Users:

    • within its corporate group, including subsidiaries and divisions, all of whom may use Users’ information for the purposes disclosed herein;
    • with service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to ful?ll orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal data they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the con?dentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose and from disclosing this information to other parties.
    • if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.
  5. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    FOODPAIRING NV draws attention to the fact that Users have the right to access their data and, where appropriate, request rectification of any erroneous data relating to them.

    Users may furthermore, at any moment, object by means of a simple request and free of charge, to the future processing of personal data relating to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (see also under section 3).

    Users wishing to access or correct information that was previously provided to FOODPAIRING NV can access and correct this information through the “My Account” section of the Website. In case of difficulties, users may contact FOODPAIRING NV by e-mail at info@foodpairing.com to access or correct their personal data.

  6. PERSONAL DATA PREFERENCES

    FOODPAIRING NV respects your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal data. If at any time the User decides that he does not want to receive marketing communications from FOODPAIRING NV, he is requested to follow the "unsubscribe" instructions in those communications or to send an e-mail to info@foodpairing.com, mentioning “privacy” in the subject line.

    Users opting out of marketing communications will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

  7. USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

    FOODPAIRING NV may collect non-personally identifiable information passively using “cookies” and “action tags”. "Cookies" are small text files that are placed on your computer in order to identify your web browser and the activities of your computer on our website and other websites. "Action tags," also known as web beacons or gif tags, are a web technology used to help track website usage information, such as how many times a specific page has been viewed.

    For more information on the use of cookies and other technologies we kindly refer you to our separate Cookie policy.

  8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The security of User’s personal information is important to FOODPAIRING NV. FOODPAIRING NV follows generally accepted industry standards to help protect personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while FOODPAIRING NV strives to protect personal data with reasonable efforts, FOODPAIRING NV cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    It is the User’s responsibility to keep his login information and password confidential.

  9. CHILDREN

    The Services are not intended for use by children, especially those under age 13. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information or use our public discussion areas, forums and chats, if available. Minors between the ages of 13 and 17 must get the permission of their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) before making purchases of any kind.

  10. LINKS

    FOODPAIRING NV may link to websites, including those of third-party content providers, which have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. FOODPAIRING NV assumes no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourages Users to become acquainted with them prior to use.

  11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    FOODPAIRING NV reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please make sure that you have always consulted the last version of this Privacy Policy; the last revision date is indicated at the top of the Privacy Policy.

    If there are material changes to this statement or in how FOODPAIRING NV will use your personal data, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit one of our sites.